Applying for a FranceVisa?

The France Government has outsourced it's Visa Services to some Private Companies such as VFS GLOBAL CAPAGO INTERNATIONAL and TLS INTERNATIONAL those have opened their Visa Application Centres across all regions in the World.

All foreign nationals wishing to enter France must be able to submit statutory documents at the border concerning the reasons for their stay, their means of support and accommodation arrangements.

A visa is generally required, in the absence of a waiver. For general information and for preparing, submitting and tracking your visa application, log on to France-Visas, France’s official visa site.

Visa Wizard

Please note: the results displayed by the visa wizard are not legally-binding. In particular, the list of supporting documents is given as an indication only for countries where the online application is not yet available.

Tourism

Travel for private stay or tourism reasons does not entitle you to engage in any professional activity unless you are a young traveller eligible to take part in the working holiday programme. The reason for your visit or stay may be:
Tourism or private stay;
Medical care given by a hospital.

Professional Purposes

Engaging in a professional activity in France is subject to different formalities depending on your situation, whether you are self-employed, an employee, your business and the length of your stay.

Studies, training

You want to study in France as part of your university studies or as part of an exchange scheme or cooperation programme.

Most Common documents

We have listed here the Mandatory requirements and you need to select your region to find more specific documents (if any):

  • A Valid Original Passport (valid at least for your duration of intended Travel or for the next 6 months
  • Completed and Signed Schengen Visa Application Form (Parents could sign on Children's behalf)
  • Minimum 2nos. Passport Size photograph
  • Travel Insurance covering your Travel period
  • Air Ticket and Hotel Bookings
  • Proof of your Financial ability (ex: Bank statements(3to6 months), Property Documents, Investments etc.,
  • If you are working a letter from your Current Employer confirming your position, salary and duration of work with the Company and approval to leave you for this trip
  • If you are a Student a letter from your Educational Institution confirming your leave for this trip
  • Appropriate Visa fees and Service Charges to the Visa Application Centre

Visa Application Forms

Please select "Submit your Visa Application" as given above and visit your relevant local Visa Application Center website for more information.

Visa Photo Requirements

Please select "Submit your Visa Application" as given above and visit your relevant local Visa Application Center website for more information.

Fees/Reciprocity

Please select "Submit your Visa Application" as given above and visit your relevant local Visa Application Center website for more information.

Visa Appointment wait times

Please select "Submit your Visa Application" as given above and visit your relevant local Visa Application Center website for more information.